PD E84275 July 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter of June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 21030/21035 was submitted for classification. Style 21030/21035 is composed of 100% nylon which you state is coated with a water resistant coating. The garment, a pair of mens trousers, features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring closure, a mesh lining, two side seam pockets, and an eight button closure on each leg. Your sample is being returned to you. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens water resistant trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 7.4%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 28.8%. The garment falls into textile category 647. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.