PD E84249 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit top from the Philippines Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Incorporated and Value City Imports. The submitted sample, Style # 4269, is a womens top composed of 95% cotton 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The top features a bodice beginning just above the chest area, having a v-shaped neckline and criss-cross styling; capping, around the upper edge, which extends to form the straps; a back panel with an upper edge which is straight across from side seam to side seam; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana