NY E84231 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E84231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bowl from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #111552) is a decorative glass bowl with a green swirl (ribbon-like) design. The bowl measures approximately five and one-half inches in height by seven and one-quarter inches at the widest opening. You indicated in your letter that the ribbon-like design in the bowl was produced from green-colored glass rods that were inserted into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware decorated with glass thread-or ribbon-like effects; embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division