NY E84204 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6805.20.0000 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of an abrasive article from China Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted article consists of a base of paper that is coated with an abrasive grain. The oval-shaped abrasive paper is glued onto both sides of a wooden handle. The item measures approximately six inches in length by two and one-half inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the abrasive article will be 6805.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural or artificial powder or grain…on a base of paper or paperboard only. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division