NY E84200 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E84200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010; 9603.29.8010 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. dba Drake-Williams Consumer Products 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a hairbrush from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hairbrush measuring approximately 6 ½ inches in length. The head of the brush features plastic tipped steel bristles. The applicable subheading for the hairbrush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. If valued over 40 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division