NY E84199 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. Dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China, Hong Kong and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. You have submitted three samples of toiletry bags designed to contain bath products. No style numbers indicated. The bags are manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with textile trim. The articles measure approximately 9”(W) x 8”(H). They are secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division