PD E84193 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E84193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Linda Broadford BRADLEES 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. Style MR102 is a woman’s nightgown of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment is knee-length, sleeveless and tank styled with an empire waist. The top portion features a similar tank styled piece stitched inside the top to give the appearance of being two garments. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ …nightdresses…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, James C. Collingwood Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia