NY E84185 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from Brazil. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated July 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant item, Style “Lion King”, is a beach towel. The towel is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. All four edges are hemmed. One side is sheared and the other has uncut loops. It measures approximately 34 x 64 inches. The sheared side of the towel is printed with the “Lion King” design and the phrase “Disney Presents The Lion King, The Broadway Musical”. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division