PD E84175 August 13, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of women’s anorak from China COMMENT6Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6N3145, is a women’s anorak which is manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. You state the fabric is coated with polyurethane, which renders the garment water resistant. The anorak features a partial front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring, a pouch pocket secured by a zipper, two half welt pockets below the waist, elasticized cuffs and a drawstring bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. If the garment passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water resistant, man-made fiber anoraks. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the anorak does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, HTS, which provides for anoraks, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6%. The anorak falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia