NY E84117 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Robert J. Geraghty Halsted Corporation P.O. Box 4068 Jersey City, NJ 07304 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mattress bag from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Geraghty: In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a polyethylene plastic mattress bag. It measures approximately 87 inches in length by 39 inches in width by 10 inches in height. The bag is used to transport a mattress during a move. The applicable subheading for the mattress bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags…of polymers of ethylene, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight on June 30, 1999. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles which are classifiable under subheading 3923.21.0090, HTS, which are products of Indonesia will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division