NY E84115 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E84115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.91.0010 Mr. Edward A. Nickel Nissho Iwai American Corporation 100 Galleria Officentre (Suite 221) Southfield, Michigan 48034-4708 RE: The tariff classification of chrome steel balls from Japan Dear Mr. Nickel: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are chrome steel balls which you indicate will be used in the manufacture linear motion guides, link ball assemblies for automotive suspensions and control velocity joints for automotive applications. Descriptive literature and technical specifications were submitted. The chrome steel balls are manufactured to various grade and size requirements, with outside diameters ranging from 5/32 to 4-1/2 inches. The technical specifications submitted indicate that balls are polished and that the ball diameter variation, i.e., the difference between the smallest and largest diameter measured on any single ball, does not exceed 0.0025 millimeters. Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Note 6 to chapter 84 of the HTSUS provides that heading 8482 applies to polished steel balls, the maximum and minimum diameters of which do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than one percent or by more than 0.05 millimeters, whichever is less. The applicable subheading for the chrome steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for balls of alloy steel as parts of ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Because the chrome steel balls in question will not be used in the production of articles within the scope of current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings, it is the opinion of this office that the balls are not subject to antidumping duties. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division