NY E84089 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 11, 1999 and additional information received on June 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F99-06-053 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven velvet. The unlined jacket features long sleeves, with turnback cuffs, a shawl collar and a full front wrap opening secured by a tie belt. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women or girls’: of man-mad fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division