NY E84066 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Regina Cross Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue Building C-3 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane foam absorbers from Japan. Dear Ms. Cross: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, filed on behalf of Panashield Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The absorbers are composed of carbon impregnated foamed polyurethane plastic. The absorbers are used to line anechoic or semi-anechoic chambers to create quiet zones in frequency bands from 26 MHz to 100 GHz. The trade name for the absorbers is Hy Hybrid Absorbers. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane foam absorbers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division