NY E84059 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Roselle Tobias Torre & Tagus Designs Ltd. 130-14351 Burrows Road Richmond, BC Canada V6V 1K9 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from India. Dear Ms. Tobias: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are an “Organza Wine Bag” and an “Organza Gift Bag”. The wine bag is made of an organza fabric panel made in part with metalized yarns. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. Attached onto one side is a cut to size made up metallic woven fabric ribbon with diagonally cut ends. It measures approximately 18 ½” x 6 ½”. The “Organza Gift Bag” is constructed of an organza fabric panel made in part with metalized yarns. Woven throughout the fabric panel are metalized strips forming a checkerboard pattern. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on one side. Attached onto the sewn side is a cut to size ribbon with straight cut ends. The bag measures approximately 7” x 6 ½”. The applicable subheading for the “Organza Wine Bag” and the “Organza Gift Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. If the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division