NY E84037 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of iron fence set from China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated June 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples (vendor stock# 495533) are parts of an 8pc fence set, self standing fence sections for edging or decorating. The material is made of iron or steel. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the fence set will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel; Other..Other..Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division