PD E84022 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E84022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Paul H. Krich Claretronics Incorporated 111 Pavonia Avenue Suite 340 Jersey City, NJ 07310-1755 RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China or the Philippines Dear Mr. Krich: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review is a Satin Sponge Shoulder Bag composed of 100 percent nylon. The bag measures approximately 9 inches in length x 9.5 inches in width with a 2.5 inch gusset. The shoulder strap measures approximately 20 inches in length. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Satin Sponge Shoulder Bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA