NY E84015 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E84015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060 Mr. Stanford J. Lesser Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. One Exchange Place Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of closed circuit cameras from South Korea. Dear Mr. Lesser: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested, on behalf of your client, OK Security Corp., a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a catalog of various items. The first five products exhibited are black and white security cameras (models SK-2001, SK-2001AL, SK-2004 SK-2004AL, and SK-2002). All of the cameras have 1/3 inch CCD sensors. All of the cameras have auto irises controlled by either electronic systems, DC or video signals. You state that all of the cameras, are analog, can capture and transmit images in real time, and are imported without housing. You have also stated that none of the cameras record images on film, and have no storage capabilities. All of the above mentioned cameras only capture image and not sound. The applicable heading for all of the above mentioned cameras will be 8525.30.90860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; Television cameras: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. In the future you must specify items which you want classified. No ruling request may involve more than 5 items. Lastly, we request, that ruling requests involving multiple items be limited, if possible, to similar items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division