NY E84009 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E84009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass plate from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Joyful Garden Glass Plate with Ball Feet” – style #111830, is a decorative glass plate with three ball feet attached to the bottom. The item measures approximately nine inches in diameter. The article features hand-painted green and silver-colored flower stems on the surface of the plate. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $4.80. You suggest in your letter that this merchandise should be classified under subheading 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass pictorial scenes embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. However, this provision does not apply since the article does not contain glass pictorial scenes embedded into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plate will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration and similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division