PD E84008 July 27, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a womencardigan from Macau COMMENT6Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7334W, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from 60% cotton 40% polyester fleeced knit fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, full front opening secured by a zipper, two half welt pockets below the waist, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womensweaters and similar garments, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1