NY E83941 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 9404.90.2000 Ms. Bastiaan Van Den Berg The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce 303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of plastic baby products from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Van Den Berg: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted catalog pages depicting five samples of baby products made of plastic. Item #6806 is a baby’s playpen mattress. The outside of the mattress is composed of soft plastic and the inside contains glued parts to maintain the shape of the mattress. Item #6566 is a bottle keeper that is composed of molded plastic. Item #6570 consists of placemats that are made of soft plastic. Item #6802 is a dress cushion. The outside is composed of soft plastic and the inside contains parts that are glued together to maintain the shape of the dress cushion. Item #6850 is a baby’s nursery case that is composed of soft plastic with glued parts inside to maintain the shape of the case. The nursery case is designed with separate compartments and an adjustable strap. We cannot rule on item #6850 at this time. In order to classify this item we will need a sample and a breakdown of the component materials by weight and value. The applicable subheading for items #6566 and #6570, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items #6806 and #6802, will be 9404.90.2000, HTS, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division