NY E83927 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Lolena L. Franklin Books Are Fun 51 West Washington Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Franklin: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk carrying case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered carrying case said to be manufactured with an exterior surface of “polyvinylacetate” designed to store/transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed with pockets to contain 48 compact disks. The article measures approximately 11”(W) x 6 ½”(H) with 2” gussets. In order to classify your sample we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory for an analysis of its fiber content. The laboratory has reported that the case is composed of a woven polyester fabric that is coated, covered or laminated on its exterior surface with a non-cellular plastic material. The applicable subheading for the compact disk carrying case of plastic will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division