NY E83910 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E83910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6503.00.6000 Mr. Mike Heffner Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Rd., Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a beret from China. Dear Mr. Heffner: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, on behalf of G&S Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is beret composed of 100% fur felt and measures approximately 10" in diameter. Although you call the item a men’s beret, it is sold as a marching band accessory and can be worn by men or women. The applicable subheading for the beret will be 6503.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Felt hats and other felt headgear, made from the hat bodies, hoods or plateaux of heading 6501, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of fur felt: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division