PD E83875 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-62 I09 E83875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.63.3000, 6204.63.3510 Clayt Fisher American Sports Brands 9891 Broken Land Parkway, Suite 300 Columbia MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1517, are women’s trousers with an outer shell of 100% woven nylon, and a 100% polyester knit fleece lining. The inner surface of the outer shell is stated to be coated with acrylic rendering the garment water-resistant. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The trousers feature an elastic waist with inner drawcord, one back zippered pocket with snap flap, and elasticized cuffs with a snap-tab for tightening. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3000, (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, water-resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 29.5%. Style 1517 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle