PD E83854 July 19,1999 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a womanman-made knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 28,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 14135 is a woman82% acrylic/14% nylon/4% lycra knit top which extends to the waist and features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps; lace embroidery; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. Style 141135 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston