PD E83853 July 27, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit coat from Hong Kong COMMENT6Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style A5782, is a womencoat, which is manufactured from 100% wool knit fabric. The coat extends to below mid-calf and features a full front opening secured by three buttons above the waist, a zippered pocket at the chest, a shirt collar, long sleeves and side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool coats. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents per kilogram and 18.2%. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1