PD E83833 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker BARTHCO Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of backpack toys imported from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker; In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SRM Toys, 1250 Greenwood Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046, for two clip-on toys. Both toys are battery operated and are designed to be attached to a backpack, child’s bag or belt, etc. The metal clip is not designed for keys. A spring latch enables the user to affix the clip to an article of clothing or backpack, etc. Item #2379 is a “Mini Sword” with a light-up blade. Pressing an on/off button illuminates the blade and lights on either side of the hilt. Batteries are included. The mini sword is approximately five inches in length. Item #1999 is a “Mini Fazer” having space sounds controlled by a trigger. Pulling the trigger activates the sounds and illuminates the top portion of the weapon. Batteries are included. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Sword” and “Mini Fazer” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carl Ambroson Port Director Chicago, Illinois