NY E83831 July 19, 1999 LA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Alan Goldes Prestige Global Co. Pte. Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a smock from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Goldes: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, on behalf of Bills Dollar Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cobbler style S/C2001 ladies sleeveless smock composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The garment has a full right over left front snap closure and a slit on each side. The applicable subheading for the S/C ladies smock will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The S/C2001 ladies, smock falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division