PD E83819 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E83819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom Suite 1000 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shrugs from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments will be returned. Style 5AN487451EB is a woman’s knitted shrug of 70% angora rabbit hair/30% nylon. The garment features long sleeves, covers the neck and shoulders and has no closures. Two similar samples were received. The only difference between the two is that one contains embroidery. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.5%. The garments fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia