PD E83810 August 8, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 E83810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, on behalf of Capstone Apparel, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number, of the item you wish to import was submitted with your inquiry. It is a baseball cap which is constructed of a 65 percent acrylic / 35 percent wool twill woven fabric. The hat contains no braid. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category 659. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark COMMENT1