PD E83794 July 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E83794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza - 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a womansweater-like cardigan from Korea Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, on behalf of Morsly Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3774-M59, is a womansweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a collar, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, long sleeves with tubular hemmed cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist and a tubular hemmed bottom with side slits. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of man-made fibers, womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport