NY E83793 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8945 Mr. Sean Cole ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of chair pad shells from India. Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated June 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two chair pad shells. One shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the other 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon. The shells are comprised of two panels that are sewn together along the edges. One edge has an approximately 6.5 inch opening. Both shells have two fabric ties at the edge that will be used to attach the finished cushion to a chair. One shell measures approximately 19 x 21 inches and the other 18 x 19.5 inches. After importation the shells will be stuffed and sewn closed. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the chair pad shells will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... pillow shells, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The shells fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division