PD E83784 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:SF G30 E83784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 JoAnn Chang Tinsley Kiddopotamus and Company 2550 49th Street, No. 7 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a fleece-lined baby bunting Dear Ms. Tinsley: In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The sample submitted, called the Great Baby Cover Up, is a woven water-repellant nylon bunting with knit fleece lining and a built-in stuff sack. It is a multi-use bunting that can be used with a stroller, car seat or baby carrier to keep the baby warm and dry. It has elasticized edges and a woven adjustable attachment strap. The applicable subheading for the fleece-lined bunting will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco