PD E83778 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s top from China. Dear HyoJung Suk: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 24310721 is a women’s 55% silk, 45% cashmere knitted tube top. It extends from the underarms to below the waist and features a drawstring across the top that ties in the front and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts