PD E83774 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 E83774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit sweater from China. Dear Mr.Suk: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 24290964, is a womanfull-fashioned sweater composed of 55% silk and 45% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a funnel neckline, 1/2 length sleeves which extend just past the elbow and hip-length bottom. The neckline, sleeve ends, and bottom have self-finished edges. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other, sweaters for womenor girlssubject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport