NY E83769 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Mr. Paul H. Lippe Vital International Freight Services, Inc. P.O. Box 577 El Segundo, California 90245-8280 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Korea. Dear Mr. Lippe: In your letter dated June 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a baby blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic. It measures approximately 31.5 x 50 inches. The edges of the blanket are fringed. The word “baby” is appliqued and embroidered on the front portion of the blanket. As requested the blanket is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs; of synthetic fibers… woven. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division