NY E83765 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E83765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3493, consists of a pair of earrings designed for pierced ears. They are made of metal alloy and are trapezoidal in shape, each measuring 3/4" at the base, 1/2" across the top and 1" in height. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division