NY E83763 July 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.90.1000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style #0929 scarf that is composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The scarf measures 21x21inches and is fully hemmed. Chapter 62, Note 7 states “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.” Your scarf measures 21 inches, or 53 centimeters, and is therefore classified as a handkerchief under heading 6213. The applicable subheading for the Style #0929 scarf will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division