NY E83737 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E83737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Malaysia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling E80243, dated May 5, 1999. You have informed us that the style number you provided in that ruling (59-14992R) was incorrect. The corrected style number, 59-14996R, has been corrected in the text below. Style 59-14996R is a woman’s shirt constructed from woven fabric that is 49.9 percent wool, 46.8 percent polyester, 2.4 percent nylon and 0.9 percent acrylic and weighs 230 grams per square meter. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. Due to the fact that this garment is constructed from a 49/51 blend of fibers, please note that the slightest change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The garment may be subject to U.S. Customs’ laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 49/51 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for style 59-14996R will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 59-14996R falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division