NY E83733 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, Jasko Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and a representative sample of the item were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article is a tubular-shaped glass vessel measuring approximately six inches in height by three-quarter inches in diameter at the opening. The item has a rounded bottom and is incapable of standing on its own. The literature that was submitted depicts the glass vessel in a three-legged pedestal base. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the pedestal base will not be imported with the glass vessel. The applicable subheading for the glass article will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division