NY E83728 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bowl from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which you identified as Style 111559 – “Flurry Frosted Glass Bowl (Cachepot),” is a frosted glass bowl measuring approximately four inches in height by seven inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $3.85. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration and similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division