NY E83724 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item, which arrived in a broken condition, was submitted with your request. The subject article, which is identified as Style 111536 – “Glitter Glass Bowl”, is a glass pedestal bowl with hand painted vines on the outer surface of the glass. You indicated in your letter that the item measures approximately seven and one-half inches in height by nine inches in diameter. You stated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $6.90. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division