NY E83682 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Chaps by Ralph Lauren Division of Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style G3412 is a men=s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style G3412 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and a woven label on the right sleeve cuff. Style 7583D is a men=s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 7583D features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style 93458D is a men=s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 93458D features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a woven label sewn to the lower right seam. Style 93501T is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 93501T features a partial front opening with a two button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on he left chest. Style 7510M is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 7510M features a partial front opening with a three button covered placket; a 100 percent cotton woven fabric spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Styles G3412, 7583D, and 93458D will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men=s or boys= shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men=s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 93501T and 7510M will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men=s or boys’ The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Styles G3412, 7583D, 93458D, 93501T and 7510M fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division