PD E83626 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E83626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3014 Virginia Sun Import Specialist, Production Development The J. Jill Group Inc. 25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 4828, is a woman’s wrap jumper constructed of a 62% rayon, 38% polyester knit jersey fabric. The ankle-length jumper features a round neck, front patch pockets below the waist, open sides with string ties and a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Manuel C. Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas