NY E83617 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-85RR:NC:1:112 E83617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit boards from China Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your request, there are three specific circuit boards in question. The first board, identified as either model WSA-115 or WSA-1216, is a power supply board that connects to the line voltage, the blower motor and the control board. Model WSA-116 is described as a control board, and Model WSA-1114 is described as a customer interface display board. The applicable subheading for the model WSA-115 or model WSA-1216 will be 8504.40.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical static converters: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a ruling on model WSA-116 and model WSA-1114 without further information. With respect to model WSA-116, please provide details as to the components that are mounted on this board, including connectors. Information is also required as to exactly how the control function is carried out. With respect to model WSA-1114, please indicate what type of information is being displayed (graphic, text, etc.), and the medium being used (LCD, LED, etc.) to show that information. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for these two model numbers. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division