NY E83607 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E83607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.49.9010, 2919.00.5050 Ms. Annie Chik Unipac Shipping, Inc. 153-04 Rockaway Blvd., 2nd Fl. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorodifluoromethane (CAS 75-45-6) and Tri-Iso-Octyl Phosphate (CAS 78-42-2) from Japan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, on behalf of your client Varsal Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Chlorodifluoromethane, which you have stated will be used in industrial applications, will be 2903.49.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Tri-Iso-Octyl Phosphate (Chemical Name - Phosphoric Acid, Tris(2-Ethylhexyl) Ester), which you have stated will be used as a raw material to make hydrogen peroxide, will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lacto-phosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division