NY E83598 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc, 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 Re: The tariff classification of a men’s= knit pea coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: This letter replaces PD E80453 dated May 14, 1999, which inadvertently contained incorrect information regarding the tariff classification of Style P2J3Q0385. Your request was submitted on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P2J3Q0385, is a men’s fully lined pea coat constructed from 100 percent lambs wool knit fabric. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the sleeves are lined with 100 percent woven acetate fabric. The pea coat extends to the hip and features a full front opening secured by three left over right double breasted closures; a convertible notched collar with a one button closure; long, hemmed sleeves; two slant pockets below the waist; two inner pockets on the right side; one inner pocket on the left side and a straight, hemmed bottom.. The applicable subheading for Style P2J3Q0385 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men=s or boys= overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 69.4 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem. Style P2J3Q0385 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division