NY E83540 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from India and Cambodia. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, on behalf of Eastern Originals, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style S/J-005 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, a substantial placketed fly opening with a one button closure, two side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style S/J-002 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, no fly front and hemmed bottoms. Style S/J-001 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, a fly opening with a one button closure, two side slash pockets and elasticized leg bottoms. The applicable subheading for styles S/J-005, S/J-002 and S/J-001, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles S/J-005, S/J-002 and S/J-001 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division