NY E83534 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 E83534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Mr. Robert M. Lynch Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp. P.O. Box 3065 Syracuse, New York 13220-3065 RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Headlight Aimer from Spain Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, on behalf of Pete Kitts Service Station Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sniper optical headlight aimer, model 5412, consists of the aimer body, the mast, the base with wheels, hardware, the aligning visor, a lock/unlock mechanism, and mast adjuster. The aimer body contains the aiming lens which has a cross hair mark to assist the operator in centering the headlamp with the lens. The optical headlight aimer is designed for use in automotive repair shops for testing and adjusting automobile headlights. The applicable subheading for the Sniper optical headlight aimer, model 5412, will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division