NY E83504 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E83504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.8090 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxy aniline-2-sulfonic acid, CAS 13244-33-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated June 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-Methoxy aniline-2-sulfonic acid, CAS 13244-33-2, also known as 2-Amino-5-methoxybenzenesulfonic acid, is a dye intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 4-Methoxy aniline-2-sulfonic acid will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 11 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division