NY E83500 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E83500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of bags and liners, from Korea. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Kolon International Corporation, Seoul, Korea. The instant sample, identified as “RW Hydrolite 600", and black in color, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fiber filament yarns (600D x 300D, 291 gr/yd) that has been visibly coated on one surface with a clear polyurethane plastics material which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye with an additional filling in the interstices. You provided the following weight specifications for the textile vis a vis the PU plastic in this material: Wt. Of Textile: 234 g/yd (80.4%) Wt. Of PU: 57 g/yd (19.6%) Total Wt.: 291 g/yd (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division